General Information & College Reports

Established: 2012 by Doral College Incorporated

Type: Private, Not-for-Profit, 501(c)3

President: Douglas Rodriguez

Chair of the Board of Trustees:  Luis Fuste

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 2525 NW 112th Avenue, Doral, FL

Web: http://www.doral.edu

Catalog: https://catalog.doral.edu/

Accreditation: Doral College is accredited by Distance Education Accrediting Commission (DEAC). Doral College is also licensed by the Commission for Independent Education (CIE) in the State of Florida and is approved by the state to participate in the National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements (NC-SARA). NC-SARA centralizes the authorization process for each institution in a single state called the institution’s “home state.” Colleges or universities in a SARA state therefore only need their home state authorization to offer distance education to any other SARA member state. As of summer 2018, Doral College also participates in the State Course Numbering System (SCNS) in Florida.

Student Achievement Disclosure Form

Mission

Doral College delivers dynamic educational experiences by blending traditional and online learning, supportive partnerships, and technological innovation to empower highly motivated and dedicated students to overcome conventional barriers.

Since then, participation has only grown throughout the state. In the 2020-2021 academic year, the college expects to serve approximately 2,500 dual enrollment students from nearly 40 schools in 11 counties in Florida. In its short existence, the College’s enrollment has grown tremendously from 143 course taken in Fall of 2013 to 3,265 in Fall 2019

Vision

Innovation in higher education

Strategic Plans, Goals & Objectives

Click here to view Doral College’s strategic plan. 

DegreeMaleFemaleTotal*% Awarded to Florida Residents
Associate in Arts degrees 2013-201481422100%
Associate in Arts degrees 2014-201511011100%
Associate in Arts degrees 2015-2016131629100%
Associate in Arts degrees 2016-2017153550100%
Associate in Arts degrees 2017-2018213967100%
Associate in Arts degrees 2018-2019103848100%

Fall 2019 Students Enrolled

Full-TimePart-TimeTotal% of Total Enrollment*
     
Degree seeking461381849.03%
Non-Degree Seeking691,7831,85290.97%
Total:1151,9212,036 
     

Fall 2019 Applicants by Race & Ethnicity

             American Indian or Alaskan NativeBlack or African AmericanWhiteAsianNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander
Applicant Race:1.11 %13.56%79.94 %3.99%1.39 %
 Hispanic / LatinoNot Hispanic/Latino
Applicant Ethnicity: 80.57 %16.04 %

Fall 2019 Applicants by Gender

 Percentage
Male Applicants43.69%
Female Applicants56.31%

College Reports

Required Disclosures and Consumer Information Disclosures
This webpage provides a single collecting point for links to information about Doral College on a variety of subjects which may be helpful to prospective students, their families, affiliated high schools, as well as to  current students and current employees.

This information is presented to comply with intent of the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008 (HEOA), which requires institutions of higher education to disclose information and reports on various aspects of the institution’s policies, procedures, operations and costs.  While Doral College is not required to comply with the HEOA, we are committed to providing candid, honest and reliable disclosure and student consumer information.

These reports include information on graduation rates, student satisfaction, student transfers, learning outcomes, and course retention/completion.

Further questions? Contact us at info@doral.edu